Vernon Tigers Junior Lacrosse Club

A Proud Member Of The Thompson-Okanagan Junior Lacrosse League

VERNON TIGERS TEAM PAGE

TIGERS "Streak"

Tigers

  • 00 Kyle McIntosh (G)
  •   2 Kyle Cuzzetto
  •   3 Tyler Langtry
  •   4 Tanner Frange-Gilbert
  •   5 Conor Webb
  •   6 Drayden Harshenin
  •   7 Jordy Barr
  •   8 Steele Pelletier 'C'
  •   9 Kaden Doughty
  • 10 Kael Black
  • 11 Brett Olsen 'A'
  • 12 Nick Mann
  • 14 Zach Gares
  • 15 Eric Reid
  • 16 Thomas Mackiewich
  • 22 Jake Pelletier
  • 34 Jacob Brewer
  • 35 Jordie Schrek (G)
  • 44 Thomas Landels
  • 45 Caden Colmorgen
  • 55 Jarod Reid
  • 67 Chase Wirth
  • 68 Mason Salway
  • 79 Mackenzie Moore
  • 80 Reed Cashato 'A'

TIGERS "Ambush"

General Manager

  • Duane Barr

Coaches

  • Head Coach: Ryan Minchenko
  • Assistant Coach: Casey Sheriff
  • Assistant Coach: Braden Barr

Trainers

  • Lesley Landels
  • Derek Geldrich

Admissions

  • Teresa Mackiewich

Treasurer

  • Belinda Harrish

Governor

  • Harold Mann

SCHEDULE & SCORES 2018

Pre-Season

13th Annual Archie Jack Memorial Ice Breaker Tournament
Saturday, April 14, Nor-Val Sports Centre, Armstrong
  1. 8:20 am - 9:20 am: Vernon vs Armstrong, 7-5 W
  2. 12:10 pm - 1:10 pm: Vernon vs South Ok., 8-5 W
  3. A-Final 3:55 pm - 5:10 pm: Vernon vs Kamloops, 9-3 W

Regular Season (All 730pm starts)

  1. Saturday, April 21, Kamloops vs Vernon @ Kamloops Memorial, 13-7 W
  2. Monday, April 30, South Okanagan vs Vernon @ Penticton Memorial
  3. Friday, May 4, Armstrong vs Vernon @ NOR-VAL Sports Centre
  4. Saturday, May 5, Vernon vs Armstrong @ Kal-Tire Place
  5. Saturday, May 12, Vernon vs South Okanagan @ Kal-Tire Place
  6. Wednesday, May 16, Armstrong vs Vernon @ NOR-VAL Sports Centre
  7. Saturday, May 26, Vernon vs Kamloops @ Kal-Tire Place
  8. Saturday, June 2, Vernon vs South Okanagan @ Kal-Tire Place
  9. Saturday, June 9, Vernon vs Kamloops @ Kal Tire Place
  10. Saturday, June 16, Vernon vs Armstrong @ Kal-Tire Place
  11. Monday, June 18, South Okanagan vs Vernon @ Penticton Memorial
  12. Saturday, June 23, Kamloops vs Vernon @ Kamloops Memorial

Playoff dates: Rnd 1-July 5,7,9,11 & 13, Rnd 2-July 15,17,19,21 & 23

League playoffs are best-of-five series, 730pm starts.

TOJLL Playoffs Semi-finals

  • Game 1 July 5
  • Game 2 July 7
  • Game 3 July 9
  • Game 4 July 11, if needed
  • Game 5 July 13, if needed

Vernon Tigers Team Photograph 2017

2017 Vernon Tigers Team Picture

Back Row: Govener: Rob Seaton, Trainer: Leslie Landels, Darien Ottesen, Thomas Landels, Eric Reid, Tanner Gilbert, Kyle Cuzzetto, Chris Incho, Kolten Kirschner, Steele Pelletier, Brett Olsen, Sean Howard, Logan Revell, Mackenzie Moore, Jordy Barr, Asst. Coach: Tyler Plante, Head Coach: Chris Scabar

Middle Row: Jarod Ried, Curtis Hubert, Conor Webb, Jake Pelletier, Nick Mann, Chase Wirth, Thomas Mackiewich, Reed Cashato, Ryley McLaughlin

Front Row: , Darnell Hauca, Kyle Mcintosh, Bradley Scabar, Ritchie


Missing: Asst. Coach: Ryan Minchenko, Trainer: Kayla Comstock, Trainer: Derek Geldrich, General Manager: Duane Barr

Vernon Tigers Awards 2017

  • Rookie of the Year- #15 Eric Reid
  • Most Improved- #14 Kolten Kirschner
  • Defensive Player- #56 Chris Inscho
  • Unsung Hero- #5 Conor Webb
  • Coachs Choice- #11 Brett Olsen
  • Top Scorer- #22 Jake Pelletier
  • Most Valuable- #8 Steele Pelletier

Graduating Tigers 2017

  • #10 Logan Revell
  • #14 Colton Kirschner
  • #56 Chris Inscho

VERNON TIGERS SEASONS

The "Table" below is sortable, just "click" on the "Header" of the "column" you want sorted, "click" again to reverse order.

Y GP W L T W% TP GF GFA GA GAA RK PR BC
2018 1 1 0 0 1.000 2 13 13 7 7 1st -- --
2017 16 12 4 0 .750 24 167 10.44 110 6.88 2nd 2nd 4th Host
2016 16 13 2 1 .812 27 223 13.94 125 7.81 1st 2nd DNQ
2015 16 16 0 0 1.000 32 183 11.44 119 7.44 1st 2nd DNQ
2014 16 13 2 1 .812 27 199 12.44 85 5.31 2nd 1st 2nd Host
2013 16 12 3 1 .750 25 195 12.19 147 9.19 2nd 1st 4th
2012 16 8 6 2 .500 18 162 10.13 152 9.50 2nd 2nd DNQ
2011 15 6 8 1 .400 13 102 6.80 111 7.40 4th SF DNQ
2010 14 12 1 1 .857 25 126 9.00 74 5.28 1st 2nd DNQ
2009 14 8 4 2 .571 18 99 7.07 90 6.43 3rd 1st 2nd
2008 14 6 6 2 .428 14 99 7.07 92 6.57 4th SF DNQ
2007 15 8 5 2 .533 18 126 8.40 106 7.06 3rd SF DNQ
2006 15 8 4 3 .533 19 147 9.80 121 8.07 3rd SF DNQ
2005 18 10 7 1 .555 21 210 11.66 197 10.94 3rd SF DNQ
2004 18 14 3 1 .778 29 251 13.94 157 8.72 2nd SF 5th Host
2003 18 16 2 0 .889 32 262 14.55 149 8.28 1st 1st 2nd
2002 18 15 0 3 .833 30 206 11.44 143 7.94 1st 1st ?
2001 15 8 6 1 .533 17 137 9.13 112 7.46 3rd 2nd ?
2000 14 12 2 0 .857 24 172 12.28 102 7.29 1st 2nd DNQ

SF = Semifinalist | DNQ = Did Not Qualify | ? = Unknown