TEAM

"Iron Ghost Construction"
Vernon Tigers Junior Lacrosse Club

"our 25th season on the prowl"

Image

Vernon Tigers

Image

Thompson-Okanagan Junior Lacrosse League

2024 Team Roster

Image
NO. NAME
#00 Riley Lockhurst (G)
#2 Zack Cassagrande
#3 Nathan Davis-Lent
#4 Laine Goode
#5 Kian Yargeau
#7 Bradley Scabar
#8 Kohen Pounder
#9 Aidan Wattie
#10 Colten Colmorgen
#11 Conner Priebe
#12 Tye Krause 'C'
#14 Jacob Fox
#15 Nate Williamson
#16 Thomas Pain
#22 Noah Pearson 'A'
#34 Phoenix Pryce
#35 Axel Manson (G)
#44 Jace Wasyliw
#45 Jo Jo Jankowski
#55 Coeden Cruikshank
#56 Koenn Mahar-Robins
#67 Cole Gartner
#68 Gabe Jones
#79 Caden Peters 'A'
#80 Waylon Stowards
- Ethin Campbell
- Antoine Gregorie
- Grayson Lovell
- Taylor Robins-Swanson
U17 CALL-UPS:
  • Asher Kuiken
  • Blake Bell

2024 Team Management & Support Staff

Image
POSITION NAME
Governor Chris Scabar
President Harold Mann
Vice President Tina Campbell
General Managers Tina Campbell
Garth Gartner
Head Coach Casey Sheriff
Assistant Coachs Sean Kelly
Chad Pounder
Trainers Jasmin Jutt
Lexie Gourdine
Equipment Managers Chris Scabar
Garth Gartner
Admissions Tina Campbell
Treasurer Tina Glover
Jersey Parent Nikki Scabar
Public Announcer Calvin Hector
Music "Rock 'n Roll Richie" Lepine
Webmaster Paul C. Beugeling

2024 Team Photograph

Click Image To Enlarge

2024 Vernon Tigers Team Picture

Back Row: Sean Kelly(Assitant Coach), #44 Jase Wasyliw, #7 Bradly Scabar, #2 Zack Cassagrande, #10 Colten Colmorgen, #15 Nate Williamson, #16 Thomas Pain, #14 Jacob Fox, #34 Phoenix Pryce, #4 Laine Goode, #4 Antoine Gregorie, Casey Sherrif(Head Coach)

Middle Row: #56 Taylor Robins-Swanson, #68 Gabe Jones, #11 Grayson Lovell, #45 Ethan Campbell, #79 Caden Peters'A', #12 Tye Krause'C', #55 Coeden Cruikshank, #56 Koenn Mahar-Robins, #80 Waylon Stowards, #8 Kohen Pounder, #67 Cole Gartner, Tina Campbell(Co-General Manager)

Front Row: #35 Axel Manson, #00 Ryley Lockhurst

Missing: #3 Nathan Davis-Lent, #9 Aiden Wattie, #11 Connar Priebe, #22 Noah Pearson'A', #45 JoJo Jankowski, Chris Scabar(Governor), Harold Mann(President), Garth Gartner(Co-General Manager)

2023 Team Awards

Image
Rookie of the Year:
  • #67 Cole Gartner & #9 Aidan Wattie
Most Improved:
  • #80 Heatley Jeffers
Defensive Player:
  • #6 Nate Williamson & #16 Thomas Pain
Unsung Hero:
  • #55 Tegan Evans
Coachs Choice:
  • #79 Caden Peters
Top Scorer:
  • #10 Colten Colmorgen
Most Valuable:
  • #00 Ryley Lockhurst
Governors Choice:
  • #15 Isaac Coombs
Fan Choice:
  • #45 Jo Jo Jankowski
Congratulations!

2023 Graduating Players

Image
Graduated Players
  • #4 Colby Kokonis
  • #8 Matt Latham
  • #15 Isaac Coombs
  • #35 Derek Pereboom
Thank you, for your dedication to our club!

Seasons

This "Table" is sortable, "click" "Header" of the "column" to sort, "click" again to reverse .

YR GP W L T TP GF GFA GA GAA GAF W% RK PR BC
2023 14 7 7 0 14 128 9.14 148 10.57 .463 50.00 2nd 2nd DNQ
2022 16 3 10 3 9 113 7.13 192 12 .373 28.13 4th 4th DNQ
2021 4 1 3 0 2 22 5.50 39 9.75 .3606 25.00 4th NONE NONE
2019 14 3 10 1 7 138 9.85 175 12.50 .440 22.55 3rd 3rd DNQ
2018 12 9 1 2 20 166 13.83 83 6.92 .666 79.17 1st 1st NONE
2017 16 12 4 0 24 167 10.44 110 6.88 .602 75.00 2nd 2nd 4th Host
2016 16 13 2 1 27 223 13.93 125 7.81 .640 84.38 1st 2nd DNQ
2015 16 16 0 0 32 183 11.43 119 7.44 .605 100.00 1st 2nd DNQ
2014 16 13 2 1 27 199 12.44 85 5.31 .700 84.38 2nd 1st 2nd Host
2013 16 12 3 1 25 195 12.19 147 9.19 .570 78.13 2nd 1st 4th
2012 16 8 6 2 18 162 10.13 152 9.50 .515 56.25 2nd 2nd DNQ
2011 15 6 8 1 13 102 6.80 111 7.40 .478 43.33 4th SF DNQ
2010 14 12 1 1 25 126 9.00 74 5.29 .630 89.29 1st 2nd DNQ
2009 14 8 4 2 18 99 7.07 90 6.43 .523 64.28 3rd 1st 2nd
2008 14 6 6 2 14 99 7.07 92 6.57 .518 42.85 4th SF DNQ
2007 15 8 5 2 18 126 8.40 106 7.06 .543 60.00 3rd SF DNQ
2006 15 8 4 3 19 147 9.80 121 8.07 .548 63.33 3rd SF DNQ
2005 18 10 7 1 21 210 11.66 197 10.94 .516 58.33 3rd SF DNQ
2004 18 14 3 1 29 251 13.94 157 8.72 .615 80.56 2nd SF 5th Host
2003 18 16 2 0 36 262 14.56 149 8.28 .637 88.88 1st 1st 2nd
2002 18 15 3 0 30 206 11.44 143 7.94 .590 83.33 1st 1st RR
2001 15 8 6 1 17 137 9.13 112 7.46 .550 56.67 3rd 2nd RR
2000 14 12 2 0 24 172 12.28 102 7.29 .627 85.71 1st 2nd DNQ

Legend:

Y = Year | GP = Games Played | W = Wins | L = Losses | T = Ties | TP = Total Points | GF = Goal For | GFA = Goals For Average | GA = Goals Against | GAA = Goals Against Average | GAF = Goals Against Formula(GF/(GF+GA), BCLA Tie-breakers | W% = Winning Percentage(.5xT)+W/GPx100 | RK = League Ranking | PR = Playoff Result | BC = Provincial Tournament Result | SF = SemiFinalist | DNQ = Did Not Qualify | ? = Unknown

Seasons Of Note:

  • 2002 - Perfect vs TOJLL Teams, lost to Prince George Posse(exhibition), 16-8, 7-2, 14-3. The "Wins and Losses" by P.G. were counted towards Leagues' 'Official' statistics.
  • 2003 - Technically Perfect; 2 losses reversed due to ineligible player from the Kelowna Braves, 10-5, 13-8, League 'Official' statistics however remained the same as 2 Losses.
  • 2015 - Officially the Leagues first Perfect Season.
  • 2019 - League reduced to an all-time low of only three teams.
  • 2020 - Entire Leagues season cancelled due to World Wide Covid-19 Pandemic.
  • 2021 - Covid Cup Tournament, No Playoffs, No Provincials.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Province Of British Columbia

PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

We acknowledge the support of the Province of British Columbia for our team.

Joe's Data Center

JOE'S DATA CENTRE

We acknowledge the support and thank Joe's Data Center for their continued support of hosting our teams website.

OPIMIZE SPORTS MEDICINE

OPIMIZE SPORTS MEDICINE

We thank Jasmine Jutt for her tireless dedication while 'tending to our players/team'.